1. PRIVACY POLICY

Wafflemeister is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us.  It also informs you of your rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law and how we will comply with those rights.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using our website.

If you have given your consent for us to hold your personal data and send you updates and newsletters. You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting privacy@wafflemeister.com.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the GDPR the data controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is Wafflemeister, 50 Clarence Street, Kingston Upon Thames, KT1 1NR

You can also email our Data Protection Officer via email at cp@wafflemeister.com

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This will include information which you provide to us when you subscribe to our newsletter, such as your name, email address and postcode, sex, age[, or if .you participate on any of our social network sites or discussion boards.

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration purposes and information about how you use our website

We may collect information from your computer system or mobile device through automated technologies when you visit our outlets or use our Online Services or in-outlet technologies. These automated technologies may include cookies and local shared objects. The information we collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address; computer/mobile device operating system and browser type; type of mobile device; mobile device settings; the unique device identifier (UDID) or mobile equipment identifier (MEID) for your mobile device; the referring website or application; the linked sites, third-party websites, applications or social media where you share Online Services content; and activity related to your use of our Online Services such as the pages you visit on our Sites or in our Mobile Apps.

We may collect personal information about you when you visit one of our outlets, use Wafflemeister Websites (“Sites”), or use our Loyalty Cards (“Loyalty”).  We refer to our Sites and Cards collectively as “Online Services”.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

Transaction information, such as product purchased, price, method of payment and payment details.

Personal details such as name, postal address, email address, phone number, date of birth and other contact information when you provide that information to us, such as if you register with our Online Services or enter a Wafflemeister contest, competition or prize draw.

Account information, such as username, password, and other identifiers or credentials used to access our Online Services or to acquire our products and services.

The circumstances in which you provide personal information may include when you:

  • purchase products at our outlets;
  • register to use our Online Services;
  • request to receive marketing or other communications;
  • use our Wi-Fi networks or other in-store technologies;
  • enter in one of our contests, competitions or prize draws submit information when providing feedback; or
  • use interactive features of our Online Services

2A: LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations (for example, we use social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and twitter). Wafflemeister’s privacy notice applies only to our Website and company‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

3. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY NOTICE

What Personal Information do we Collect?

We offer many features on our Sites or in our outlets, which do not require a child to provide any personal information.  On occasion, however, we may collect personal information, such as an email address, a postal address or telephone number from children as part of an activity.

We will not collect personal information from a child under the age of 13, without the consent of a parent or guardian.  If parent or guardian consent is required, we will collect the email address of the parent or guardian so we can provide notice of our information practices and/or seek the parent’s or guardian’s consent.

Examples of information we collect are as follows:

  • We may collect a child’s email address to notify the child if he or she has won or lost a contest, competition or prize.
  • We may collect a child’s email address in order to respond to a request from the child on a one-time basis, such as to send the child a screen saver.  In this case we promptly delete the email address from our system once we have responded, and we do not use the address for any other purpose.

We will not condition a child’s participation in any online activity on the child’s disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in that activity.

How Do We Use the Personal Information It Collects?

We use email addresses submitted by a child in order to respond to the child’s request or to notify the child if he or she has won or lost a contest, competition, prize draw, or sweepstakes they entered.  We use the email address of a parent or guardian in order to provide the parent notice of our information practices or to seek the parent’s or guardian’s consent.

How Do We Share Personal Information?

We may share a child’s personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to protect the security or integrity of our Online Services, take precautions against liability, or respond to judicial process or requests from other governmental authorities, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Requests from Parents Regarding Our Children’s Privacy Practices

Parents may review personal information we have collected from their child that has not been deleted, and can request that the personal information be deleted from our records if it has not been already.  Parents also may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child’s personal information, when the parent has previously provided consent.  To do so, please contact us at the address, telephone number or email address provided below with your request.

We urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children’s online activities. If you have any questions about our children’s privacy practices, please contact us at the address or via the website link provided below.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your information to ensure that content from our website is presented to you in the most effective manner; provide you with information about our products and services and any other information, services or offers which we think may be of interest to you by email (where you have consented to receive such information); and notify you about any changes to our website or our services. It is our intention to only send you email communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. Where and when possible we may also use your data to:

 

  • Understand how frequently customers come to us
    • Understand how many of our customers are first-time customers
    • Understand how long customers spend in the shops and on the Wi-Fi
    • Monitor numbers of passer-by for our shops
    • Understand key differences between our shops
    • Understand how these factors change over time

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will never disclose your personal data to any third parties.

6. HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our site and service.

7. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement under “How We Use the Information We Collect.”

Cookies

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser.   Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience.  For example, we track the total number of visitors to our Sites on an anonymous aggregate basis.  We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the Site, to keep track of the items in your shopping cart if you purchase merchandise online, to administer certain contests and to help customize your Wafflemeister web experience.   We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.   Both we and others (such as out advertising networks) may collect personal information about our visitors’ online activities, overtime and across third-party websites, when using our Online services.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site.

Please note the following:

  • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies and other similar technologies.
  • We use both session and persistent cookies and other tracking technologies.Tracking technologies (e.g., cookies) can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or session-based (i.e., they last only until you close your browser).You are always free to decline tracking technologies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of Online Services.

We may encode and protect the tracking cookies and other tracking technologies that we set, so that only we can interpret the information stored in them.

Where video is available on our Online Services, we may target and track the videos you view.  You consent to our tracking of your video viewing through Online Services or third-party social media for up to two years, or as permitted by applicable law, or until consent is withdrawn.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the data collection practices, the privacy policies or the content of websites which are not operated by us, including social network sites. You should contact the operators of those websites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policy before providing your personal information to any third party.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to processing of your personal data;

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by emailing our Data Protection Officer cp@wafflemeister.com

10. MODIFICATIONS

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Any modifications we make shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified policy to this website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to our website or this Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@wafflemeister.com

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.